Is Munk Pack Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • vegetable glycerin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter, Cane Sugar, Dark Chocolate Chips (cane Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter), Plant Protein Blend (brown Rice Protein, Pea Protein), Vegetable Glycerin, Peanuts, Peanut Flour, Gluten Free Oat Flour, Potato Starch, Oat Fiber, Baking Powder, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Mixed Tocopherols (vitamin E) For Freshness, Monk Fruit Extract. Contains: Peanuts.

Check Munk Pack Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep