Is Munk Pack Protein Cookie, Coconut White Chocolate Macadamia, 2.96 Oz, 6 Ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • coconut macaroon natural flavor
  • natural flavor

coconut macaroon natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter, White Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Sustainable Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt), Brown Rice Protein, Turbinado Sugar, Gluten Free Oat Flour, Coconut Flour, Vegetable Glycerin, Coconut Flakes, Brazil Nuts, Gluten Free Oat Fiber, Macadamia Nuts, Coconut Macaroon Natural Flavor, Baking Powder, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Monk Fruit Extract

Check Munk Pack Protein Cookie, Coconut White Chocolate Macadamia, 2.96 Oz, 6 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Munk Pack Protein Cookie, Coconut White Chocolate Macadamia, 2.96 Oz, 6 Ct is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Munk Pack Protein Cookie, Coconut White Chocolate Macadamia, 2.96 Oz, 6 Ct | Spoonful