Is Murray's® Pate with Black Pepper Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • pork liver
  • water
  • pork

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Pork Liver, Water, Eggs, Burgundy Wine, Onions, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Black Pepper, Granulated Garlic, Spices (Nutmeg, Coriander, Caraway, Allspice).Aspic: Water, Gelatin, Vinegar, Brandy, Salt, Carrageenan

Check Murray's® Pate with Black Pepper against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Murray's® Pate with Black Pepper is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryPepperyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingDipping