Is Musashi 100% Whey Vanilla 2kg Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • musashi 100% whey protein blend

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

musashi 100% whey protein blend

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Musashi 100% Whey Protein Blend (98%) Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin), Flavours, Vegetable Gum (Guar Gum), Enzyme (Papain), Sweetener (Sucralose).

Check Musashi 100% Whey Vanilla 2kg against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go