Is Musashi High Protein Bar Cookies & Cream 90g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • c ocoa butter
  • milk
  • no added sugar milk chocolate

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Musashi High Protein Blend (57%) Hydrolysed Collag en, Calcium Caseinate (Milk), Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), Soy Protein Nuggets (Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch ), Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 471), No Added Sugar Milk Chocolate (18%) (Bulking Agent (polydextrose ), Sweeteners (Erythritol, Steviol Glycosides), C ocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Cocoa Mass, Inulin, Emul sifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavour, Humectant (Glycero l), Water, Flavours, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Sw eetener (Sucralose).

Check Musashi High Protein Bar Cookies & Cream 90g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Musashi High Protein Bar Cookies & Cream 90g is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast