Is Musashi High Protein Protein Shake Vanilla Rtd 375ml Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- 471
- calcium caseinate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Isolate, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Fructo-oligosaccharides, Stabilisers (407, 412), Emulsifiers (471, Soy Lecithin), Flavour, Acidity Regulator (500), Sweetener (955).
Check Musashi High Protein Protein Shake Vanilla Rtd 375ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Musashi High Protein Protein Shake Vanilla Rtd 375ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Musashi High Protein Protein Shake Vanilla Rtd 375ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


