Is Musashi Plant Protein Chocolate Flavour Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • factory handling milk
  • enzyme
  • amino acids
  • L-leucine
  • natural flavours

factory handling milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Musashi Plant Protein Blend (86%) [pea Protein Isolate (82%), Brown Rice Protein Concentrate (3%), Chia Protein (0.5%)], Natural Flavours, Soluble Corn Fibre (3%), Cocoa Powder, Amino Acids [l-glutamine (2%), Bcaas (1%) (l-leucine, L-isoleucine, L-valine)], Medium Chain Triglycerides (mct) Powder (0.5%), Salt, Natural Sweeteners (thaumatin, Steviol Glycosides), Enzyme (0.2%) (papain). May Contain Milk, Soy; Produced In A Factory Handling Milk And Soy Products.

Check Musashi Plant Protein Chocolate Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieBreakfast