Is Musashi Protein Wafer Bar Chocolate | 40g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • flavour
  • wheat starch
  • flavours

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Milk Chocolate (30%) (Cocoa Butter, Sweeteners (Erythritol, Steviol Glycosides), Milk Solids, Soy Protein isolate, Cocoa Mass, Inulin, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavour), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk) (26%), Vegetable Oils (Vegetabile Oils, Antioxidant (319)), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Wheat Starch, Flavours, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Cocoa Mass, Salt, Colour (150c), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate)

Check Musashi Protein Wafer Bar Chocolate | 40g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Musashi Protein Wafer Bar Chocolate | 40g is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking