Is Musashi Shred & Burn Protein Bar Cookies & Cream 60g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • protein milk chocolate

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

protein milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shred and Burn ™ Protein Blend (32%) [Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Soy Protein Isolate, Emulsifier (471)], Protein Milk Chocolate (20%) [Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Cocoa Mass, Soy Protein Isolate, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavour], Sorbitol, Glycerol, Polydextrose, Canola Oil, Cocoa Soy Protein Crisps, Cookie Crumbs (1.8%) (Contains Soy and Wheat), Garcinia Cambogia Extract, Flavours, L-Carnitine Tartrate, Green Tea Extract, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Sweetener (Sucralose), Vitamin (Nicotinic Acid).

Check Musashi Shred & Burn Protein Bar Cookies & Cream 60g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Musashi Shred & Burn Protein Bar Cookies & Cream 60g is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go