Is Musashi Shred & Burn Protein Powder Chocolate 340g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Musashi Shred And Burn Protein Blend, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Protein Isolate, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin)), Cocoa Powder, Flavour, Vegetable Gum (Guar Gum), Sweetener (Sucralose), Caffeine, L-carnitine, Enzyme (Papain), Green Tea Extract, Green Coffee Extract, Choline Bitartrate

Check Musashi Shred & Burn Protein Powder Chocolate 340g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Musashi Shred & Burn Protein Powder Chocolate 340g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieMeal Prep