Is Musashi Shred & Burn Protein Shake Chocolate Milkshake 375mL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy products
  • soy

soy products

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Vegetable Fat Powder (Soy) Emulsifiers (471, 472c), Stabilisers (339, 450), Cocoa Powder, Stabilisers (407, 418, 339, 460, 466), Flavours, Salt, Green Tea Extract, L-Carnitine, Acidity Regulator (301), Sweetener (955).

Check Musashi Shred & Burn Protein Shake Chocolate Milkshake 375mL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Musashi Shred & Burn Protein Shake Chocolate Milkshake 375mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingMeal Prep