Is Muscle Chef Protein Crisp Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • contaisn milk
  • unsalted butter
  • cream
  • milk solids
  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • milk choc
  • whey protein

contaisn milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Crisp (56%), Marshmallows (22%) (sugar, Glucose Syrup, Invert Syrup, Water, Gelatine, Natural Flavour, Corn Starch (maize)), Milk Choc (12%) (cocoa, Whey Protein (milk), Cocoa Butter, Sweetener (xylitol), Skim Milk Powder, Milk Solids), Unsalted Butter (cream (milk), Water), Polydextrose, Roasted Peanuts (3%), Desiccated Coconut (2%), Glycerine, Chocolate Flavour And Colours (122, 133, 150c, 155) (sulphites), Preservative (202), Antioxidants (304, 307b, Soybean Oil). Contaisn Milk, Peanut, Sulphites, Soy. May contain Wheat, Gluten, Egg, Lupin, Almond, Hazelnut, Macadamia, Pecan, Walnut, Sesame.

Check Muscle Chef Protein Crisp Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast