Is Muscle & Heart Tablets, Magnesium Chloride and Calcium Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- triacetin
- propylene glycol
- pharmaceutical glaze
- magnesium stearate
- calcium carbonate
triacetin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Carbonate, Polyvinylpyrrolidone, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Methacrylic Acid Copolymer, Hypromellose, Acacia, Maltodextrin, Talc, Titanium Dioxide, Triacetin, Stearic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Mineral Oil, Croscarmellose Sodium, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Carnauba Wax, FD&C Blue 2 Aluminum Lake, Pharmaceutical Glaze and Propylene Glycol.
Check Muscle & Heart Tablets, Magnesium Chloride and Calcium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Muscle & Heart Tablets, Magnesium Chloride and Calcium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
FOLLOW YOUR HEART VEGENAISE ORIGINAL DRESSING AND SANDWICH SPREAD, 16 OZ
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
POWERADE Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Replenish Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
POWERADE Zero Grape, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Replenish Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
POWERADE Zero Fruit Punch, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Replenish Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Where to buy
Muscle & Heart Tablets, Magnesium Chloride and Calcium is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


