Is MUSCLE MILK, GENUINE HIGH PROTEIN BAR, VANILLA TOFFEE CRUNCH, VANILLA TOFFEE CRUNCH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • skim milk powder
  • evaporated milk
  • cream
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • nonfat milk powder
  • whey powder
  • chocolate coating
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CARAMEL LAYER (BROWN RICE SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, EVAPORATED MILK, SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, CREAM, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), SOY PROTEIN CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), TAPIOCA AND/OR CORN FIBER, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, HYDROLYZED GELATIN, WATER, TOFFEE PIECES (SUGAR, ALMONDS, BUTTER, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, VANILLA), CANOLA OIL, SOYBEANS, NATURAL FLAVORS, INULIN, SOY LECITHIN, SEA SALT, STEVIA EXTRACT, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT.

Check MUSCLE MILK, GENUINE HIGH PROTEIN BAR, VANILLA TOFFEE CRUNCH, VANILLA TOFFEE CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaSweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go