Is MUSCLE MILK, GENUINE HIGH PROTEIN BAR, VANILLA TOFFEE CRUNCH, VANILLA TOFFEE CRUNCH Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • hydrolyzed gelatin
  • natural flavors
  • mono & diglycerides
  • vegetable glycerin
  • natural flavor

hydrolyzed gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CARAMEL LAYER (BROWN RICE SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, EVAPORATED MILK, SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, CREAM, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), SOY PROTEIN CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), TAPIOCA AND/OR CORN FIBER, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, HYDROLYZED GELATIN, WATER, TOFFEE PIECES (SUGAR, ALMONDS, BUTTER, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, VANILLA), CANOLA OIL, SOYBEANS, NATURAL FLAVORS, INULIN, SOY LECITHIN, SEA SALT, STEVIA EXTRACT, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT.

Check MUSCLE MILK, GENUINE HIGH PROTEIN BAR, VANILLA TOFFEE CRUNCH, VANILLA TOFFEE CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaSweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go