Is MUSCLE MILK, HIGH PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT CARAMEL, CHOCOLATE PEANUT CARAMEL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • evaporated milk
  • cream
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • nonfat milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein isolate

evaporated milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CARAMEL LAYER (BROWN RICE SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, EVAPORATED MILK, SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, CREAM, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), PEANUTS, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, HYDROLYZED GELATIN, TAPIOCA AND/OR CORN FIBER, SOY PROTEIN CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), WATER, CANOLA OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SEA SALT, STEVIA EXTRACT, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT.

Check MUSCLE MILK, HIGH PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT CARAMEL, CHOCOLATE PEANUT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go