Is MUSCLE MILK, HIGH PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT CARAMEL, CHOCOLATE PEANUT CARAMEL Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • hydrolyzed gelatin
  • natural flavors
  • mono & diglycerides
  • vegetable glycerin
  • natural flavor

hydrolyzed gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CARAMEL LAYER (BROWN RICE SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, EVAPORATED MILK, SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, CREAM, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), PEANUTS, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, HYDROLYZED GELATIN, TAPIOCA AND/OR CORN FIBER, SOY PROTEIN CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), WATER, CANOLA OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SEA SALT, STEVIA EXTRACT, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT.

Check MUSCLE MILK, HIGH PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT CARAMEL, CHOCOLATE PEANUT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go