Is Muscle Milk Milk Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • ultrafiltered milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ultrafiltered Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Ascorbic Acid (preserves Freshness), Carrageenan, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Natural Flavor, Purified Stevia Leaf Extract, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Stevia Extract, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Muscle Milk Milk against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking