Is Muscle Milk MM Non-Dairy Protein Shake Chocolate Peanut Butter Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Creamy chocolate peanut butter flavor with a smooth, slightly thick mouthfeel. Commonly consumed as a post workout drink, on the go snack, or quick breakfast substitute. Customer reviews note enjoyable flavor and portability, while some cite excessive sweetness, occasional aftertaste, and textural separation in storage, frequently reported by multiple consumers.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 2% of sodium caseinate
- milk
- contains less than 2% of sodium caseinate
- carrageenan
- milk derivative
- calcium caseinate
- milk protein isolate
- vitamin b12
- biotin
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
- +5 more
2% of sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy chocolate peanut butter flavor with a smooth, slightly thick mouthfeel. Commonly consumed as a post workout drink, on the go snack, or quick breakfast substitute. Customer reviews note enjoyable flavor and portability, while some cite excessive sweetness, occasional aftertaste, and textural separation in storage, frequently reported by multiple consumers.
Ingredients
Water, Milk Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate (milk Derivative), Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Caseinate (milk Derivative), Soluble Corn Fiber, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Cellulose Gel, Inulin, Tripotassium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Phosphate, Sodium Polyphosphates, Cellulose Gum, Sucralose, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium, Salt, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Sodium Citrate, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Vitamin E Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Vitamin D3, Thiamin Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12). Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Muscle Milk MM Non-Dairy Protein Shake Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Muscle Milk MM Non-Dairy Protein Shake Chocolate Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


