Is Muscle Milk MM Non-Dairy Protein Shake Chocolate Peanut Butter Vegan?

Description
Creamy chocolate peanut butter flavor with a smooth, slightly thick mouthfeel. Commonly consumed as a post workout drink, on the go snack, or quick breakfast substitute. Customer reviews note enjoyable flavor and portability, while some cite excessive sweetness, occasional aftertaste, and textural separation in storage, frequently reported by multiple consumers.
Why it's not vegan
- 2% of sodium caseinate
- milk
- contains less than 2% of sodium caseinate
- milk derivative
- milk protein isolate
- vitamin b12
- biotin
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
- +7 more
2% of sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy chocolate peanut butter flavor with a smooth, slightly thick mouthfeel. Commonly consumed as a post workout drink, on the go snack, or quick breakfast substitute. Customer reviews note enjoyable flavor and portability, while some cite excessive sweetness, occasional aftertaste, and textural separation in storage, frequently reported by multiple consumers.
Ingredients
Water, Milk Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate (milk Derivative), Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Caseinate (milk Derivative), Soluble Corn Fiber, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Cellulose Gel, Inulin, Tripotassium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Phosphate, Sodium Polyphosphates, Cellulose Gum, Sucralose, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium, Salt, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Sodium Citrate, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Vitamin E Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Vitamin D3, Thiamin Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12). Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Muscle Milk MM Non-Dairy Protein Shake Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Muscle Milk MM Non-Dairy Protein Shake Chocolate Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


