Is Muscle Milk Non Dairy Protein Shake Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Chocolate flavor is often described as rich and sweet with occasional artificial aftertaste. Texture reviewers report varies from creamy to slightly thick. Consumers commonly use it as a quick post-workout beverage, on-the-go snack replacement, or convenient breakfast option. Portability and ready-to-drink convenience are frequent positive points overall in customer reviews.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 2% of sodium caseinate
- milk
- contains less than 2% of sodium caseinate
- carrageenan
- milk protein isolate
- milk derivative
- calcium caseinate
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural and artificial flavor
2% of sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate flavor is often described as rich and sweet with occasional artificial aftertaste. Texture reviewers report varies from creamy to slightly thick. Consumers commonly use it as a quick post-workout beverage, on-the-go snack replacement, or convenient breakfast option. Portability and ready-to-drink convenience are frequent positive points overall in customer reviews.
Ingredients
Water, Calcium Caseinate (milk Derivative), Milk Protein Isolate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Caseinate (milk Derivative), Cocoa (processed With Alkali), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Soluble Corn Fiber, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gel, Tripotassium Phosphate, Sunflower Lecithin, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Phosphate, Salt, Sodium Polyphosphates, Cellulose Gum, Mixed Triglycerides, Sucralose, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3. Contains: Milk Ingredients.
Check Muscle Milk Non Dairy Protein Shake Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Muscle Milk Non Dairy Protein Shake Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


