Is Muscle Milk Pro Series Intense Vanilla Protein Powder Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy derived protein blend
  • whey protein hydrolysate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy Derived Protein Blend (Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Sodium Caseinate [Milk], Whey Protein Concentrate [Milk], Whey Protein Isolate [Milk], Whey Protein Hydrolysate [Milk]), Maltodextrin, Non Dairy Creamer (Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate [A Milk Derivative], Mono- and Diglycerides, Tocopherols), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Potassium Chloride, Soluble Corn Fiber, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Canola Oil, Magnesium Oxide, Acesulfame Potassium, Potassium Bicarbonate, Sucralose, Lactoferrin (Milk)

Check Muscle Milk Pro Series Intense Vanilla Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Muscle Milk Pro Series Intense Vanilla Protein Powder is available at 5 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sSmith'sFry's

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSmoothie