Is Muscle Milk Protein Chocolate Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- milk protein isolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Calcium caseinate, Milk protein isolate, Sodium caseinate, Cocoa powder, Vegetable oil, Resistant maltodextrin, Cellulose gel, Tripotassium phosphate, Sunflower lecithin, Potassium chloride, Dipotassium phosphate, Salt, Graham's salt, Cellulose gum, Modified coconut and palm kernel oil, Sucralose, Carrageenan, Acesulfame potassium, Ascorbic acid, Sodium citrate, Vitamin A palmitate, BHT, Cholecalciferol (vitamin D3), Natural and artificial flavour. Contains: Milk.
Check Muscle Milk Protein Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Muscle Milk Protein Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Liquid


