Is MUSCLE MILK, PROTEIN CRUNCH BAR, CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream layer
  • whey protein
  • chocolate coating
  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, TAPIOCA STARCH), PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), PEANUTS, CREAM LAYER (CORN SYRUP, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PALM KERNEL OIL, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, COLOR ADDED (TITANIUM DIOXIDE)), TAPIOCA AND/OR CORN VEGETABLE FIBER, CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY PROTEIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, AGAVE SYRUP, CANOLA OIL, ISOMALTULOSE, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, SEA SALT, STEVIA EXTRACT, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT.

Check MUSCLE MILK, PROTEIN CRUNCH BAR, CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast