Is MUSCLE MILK Protein Shake Yogurt Smoothie Blueberry Flavor - 16 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- cream
- milk protein concentrate
- skim milk
- natural flavors
- greek style low fat yogurt
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Greek Style Low Fat Yogurt (Heat Treated After Culturing), Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cream (Milk), Enzymes, Cultures), Cane Sugar, Less Than 1% Of: Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Pectin, Fruit Juice Concentrate (Added For Color), Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Sucralose, Stevia Extract, Acesulfame Potassium
Check MUSCLE MILK Protein Shake Yogurt Smoothie Blueberry Flavor - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MUSCLE MILK Protein Shake Yogurt Smoothie Blueberry Flavor - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
Silk Yogurt Alternative Dairy-Free Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
Where to buy
MUSCLE MILK Protein Shake Yogurt Smoothie Blueberry Flavor - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


