Is MUSCLE MILK Protein Shake Yogurt Smoothie Strawberry Banana Flavor - 16 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • of whey protein concentrate
  • less than 1% of whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • greek style low fat yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Greek Style Low Fat Yogurt (Heat Treated After Culturing), Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cream (Milk), Enzymes, Cultures), Cane Sugar, Less Than 1% Of Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Pectin, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Vegetable Juice (Added For Color), Sucralose, Stevia Extract, Acesulfame Potassium

Check MUSCLE MILK Protein Shake Yogurt Smoothie Strawberry Banana Flavor - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MUSCLE MILK Protein Shake Yogurt Smoothie Strawberry Banana Flavor - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking