Is Muscle Milk Strawberries 'N Creme Protein Shake Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein isolate

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A ready to drink strawberry and cream flavored shake with a smooth, creamy texture often described as thick and dessert-like. Commonly consumed as a post workout recovery drink or on the go snack; reviewers note convenient portability, pronounced sweetness, occasional artificial aftertaste, and consistent mouthfeel across bottles and serving occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM, CASEINATE, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), RESISTANT MALTODEXTRIN (FIBERSOL®-2), LESS THAN, 1% OF: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER, OIL, CANOLA OIL, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GEL, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM REXAMETAPHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM SURATE, SUCRALOSE, CELLULOSE GUM, ACESULFAME, POTASSIUM ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BETA CAROTENE (ADDED FOR COLOR), VITAMIN D3. CONTAINS INGREDIENTS DERIVED FROM MILK.

Check Muscle Milk Strawberries 'N Creme Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Muscle Milk Strawberries 'N Creme Protein Shake is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnacking