Is Muscle Milk Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • hydrolyzed whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SUGAR, SODIUM CASEINATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, LESS THAN 1% OF: POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, INULIN, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE, TOCOPHEROLS (PROTECT FLAVOR), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PURIFIED STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, ASCORBIC ACID, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, FERRIC PYROPHOSPHATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, FOLIC ACID, ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN, COPPER GLUCONATE, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CALCIUM D-PANTOTHENATE, SOY LECITHIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN.

Check Muscle Milk against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep