Is Muscle Milk Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SUGAR, SODIUM CASEINATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, LESS THAN 1% OF: POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, INULIN, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE, TOCOPHEROLS (PROTECT FLAVOR), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PURIFIED STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, ASCORBIC ACID, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, FERRIC PYROPHOSPHATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, FOLIC ACID, ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN, COPPER GLUCONATE, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CALCIUM D-PANTOTHENATE, SOY LECITHIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN.

Check Muscle Milk against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep