Is Monster Muscle Energy Shake Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • reduced fat milk
  • milk
  • ultrafiltered skim milk

reduced fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monster Energy Blend: Glucose, Taurine, Panax Ginseng Extract, Caffeine, Vitamin B3, Inositol, Glucuronolactone, Guarana Extract, L-carnitine, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B2, Ultrafiltered Skim Milk, Reduced Fat Milk, Calcium Caseinate (Milk), Glucose, Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Sodium Citrate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Potassium Citrate, Potassium Phosphates, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Sodium Polyphosphate, Sucralose, Natural Flavors, Niacinamide (Vit, B3), Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium, D-glucuronolactone, L-carnitine L-tartrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Riboflavin (Vit, B2)

Check Monster Muscle Energy Shake Chocolate against your own diets in the app.