Is Muscle Nation High Protein Bar Choc Honeycomb 70g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • no added sugar milk choc
  • milk solids
  • milk protein concentrate

no added sugar milk choc

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (46%) [Hydrolysed Collagen, Milk Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt)], No Added Sugar Milk Choc (20%) [Maltitol, Vegetable Fat, Soy Protein, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Milk Solids (5%), Natural Flavours], Sorbitol, Glycerol, Water, Honeycomb Flavour, Honeycomb Chips (1%), Vegetable Oil, Natural Plant Extract (Carthamus), Natural Colour (150a, 160a), Soy Lecithin, Salt, Steviol Glycosides.

Check Muscle Nation High Protein Bar Choc Honeycomb 70g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetHoney
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast ItemMeal Prep