Is Muscle Nation Papi Pro Bar Pistachio Papi | 50GRAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • milk solids 15
  • milk protein concentrate
  • skim milk powder
  • milk protein isolate
  • hydrolysed collagen
  • calcium lactate
  • natural flavour
  • soy 322
  • +2 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Muscle Nation Pistachio Flavoured Custard 33% (Muscle Nation Pistachio Flavoured Custard Powder (Milk Protein Isolate (72.5%), Skim Milk Powder, Flavours, Inulin, Coconut MCT Oil Powder, Anticaking Agent (551), Thickener (Carboxymethyl Cellulose), Sweetener (Sucralose), Salt, Colours (102, 133, 110, 129)), Sweetener (Maltitol), Isomalto-Oligosaccharide (Soluble Fibre), Humectant (Glycerol), Pistachio Paste 5%), No Added Sugar White Choc 20% (Vegetable Fat, Sweetener (968), Milk Solids 15%, Inulin, Corn Fibre, Emulsifier (Soy 322), Natural Flavour, Intense Sweetener (960), Monk Fruit Sweetener), Vanilla Paste 12% (Invert Sugar, Humectant (Sorbitol, Glycerol), Concentrated Pear Puree, Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Sunflower Oil, Citrus Fibre, Natural Flavour, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Firming Agent (Calcium Lactate), Natural Colour (Titanium Dioxide)), Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Isomalto-Oligosaccharide (Soluble Fibre), Humectant (Glycerol), Soy Protein Crisps, Sunflower Oil, Pistachio Flavoured Kibble 2%, Natural Flavour, No Added Sugar White Choc Chip (Milk, Soy), Hydrolysed Collagen, Salt, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Colour (Caramel I), Antioxidant (Vitamin E).

Check Muscle Nation Papi Pro Bar Pistachio Papi | 50GRAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Muscle Nation Papi Pro Bar Pistachio Papi | 50GRAM is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep