Is Muscle Nation Cheesecake Protein Bar Caramel | 50g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 10
  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • no added sugar white protein chocolate chip
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • no added sugar protein white chocolate 20
  • +1 more

milk solids 10

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Muscle Nation Caramel Flavoured Custard 35% (Custard Powder (Milk Protein Concentrate 77.0%, Skim Milk Powder, Fibre (nulin), Medium-Chain-Triglycer- ide (MCT) Oil Powder (Antioxidants 306, 307b) (Milk), Flavour, Anticaking Agent (551), Thickener (Carboxymethy,cellulose), Sweetener (Sucralose), Sodium Chioride), Sweetener (Maltitol), Isomalto-Oligosaccharide (Soluble Fibre), Humectant (Glycerol), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (150a, 160a)), No Added Sugar Protein White Chocolate 20% (Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Solids 33%, Soy Protein Isolate, Milk Solids 10%, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Food Acid (Citric Acid), Caramel Paste 8% (Invert Sugar, Humectants (Sorbitol, Glycerol), Concentrated Pear Puree, Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Sunflower Oil, Citrus Fibre, Natural Colours (Caramel, Titanium Dioxide), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Firming Agent (Calcium Lactate), Natural Flavour), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Milk Protein Concentrate, Isomalto-Oligosaccharide (Soluble Fibre), Humectant (Glycerol), Soy Protein Crisps, Sunflower Oil, Caramel Kibble 2%, Hydrolysed Collagen, Natural Flavour, No Added Sugar White Protein Chocolate Chip (Milk, Soy), Salt, Emulsifler (Soy Lecithin), Natural Colour (150a) Antioxidant (Vitamin E)

Check Muscle Nation Cheesecake Protein Bar Caramel | 50g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Muscle Nation Cheesecake Protein Bar Caramel | 50g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go