Is MuscleMeds Bioengineered Beef Protein Isolate Carnivor Chocolate Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • hydrolyzed beef protein isolate
  • acesulfame potassium 120
  • natural and artificial flavors

hydrolyzed beef protein isolate

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Iron, CARNIVOR-BPI (hydrolyzed beef protein isolate), maltodextrin, cocoa, natural and artificial flavors, salt, silica, acesulfame potassium (120 mg), xanthan gum, sunflower lecithin, sucralose (30 mg).

Check MuscleMeds Bioengineered Beef Protein Isolate Carnivor Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothie