Is Muscle Nation Custard Protein Bar Chocolate Fudge Brownie 60g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • casein protein 85
  • milk protein concentrate 73
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Muscle Nation Double Chocolate Custard 26% (Muscle Nation Double Chocolate Flavoured Custard Powder (Milk Protein Concentrate 73.6% (Casein Protein 85%), Fibre (Inulin), Cocoa Powder 6.9%, Medium-Chain-Triglyceride (MCT) Oil Powder (Antioxidants 306, 307b) (Milk), Flavour, Thickener (Carboxymethylcellulose), Sweetener (Sucralose), Sodium Chloride), Sweetener (Maltitol), Humectant (Glycerol), Isomalto-Oligosaccharide (Soluble Fibre)), No Added Sugar Dark Chocolate 20% (Cocoa Solids 55%, Sweetener (Maltitol), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Vanilla Flavour), Choc Paste 8% (Invert Sugar, Humectants (Sorbitol, Glycerol), Concentrated Pear Puree, Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Cocoa Powder (4.6%), Sunflower Oil, Wheat Fibre, Natural Flavours, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Firming Agent (Calcium Lactate)), Polydextrose, Soy Protein Isolate, Hydrolysed Collagen, Humectant (Glycerol), Soy Protein Crisps, Milk Protein Concentrate, Isomalto-Oligosaccharide (Soluble Fibre), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Cocoa Powder 2.5%, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavour, Salt, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (307b).

Check Muscle Nation Custard Protein Bar Chocolate Fudge Brownie 60g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Muscle Nation Custard Protein Bar Chocolate Fudge Brownie 60g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep