Is Muscle Nation High Protein Bar Cookies & Cream 70g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • natural flavour
  • +1 more

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein Concentrate, Hydrolysed Collagen, No Added Sugar Milk Choc 20% (Sweetener (Maltitol), Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Natural Flavour), Humectant (Glycerol), Soy Protein Crisps (Isolated Soy Protein, Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch), Sweetener (Sorbitol), Isomalto-Oligosaccharide (Soluble Fibre), Brown Rice Syrup, Flavour, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour, Antioxidant (Vitamin E), Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides).

Check Muscle Nation High Protein Bar Cookies & Cream 70g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go