Is Musco Family Olive Co. Pearls Specialties Olives Queen Stuffed Jalapeno - 7 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Olives, Water, Jalapeno Pepper (Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Salt, Lactic Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Chloride, Potassium Metabisulfite

Check Musco Family Olive Co. Pearls Specialties Olives Queen Stuffed Jalapeno - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Musco Family Olive Co. Pearls Specialties Olives Queen Stuffed Jalapeno - 7 Oz is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafeway

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SaltySpicySavory
Texture
DenseHard
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSaladSandwich