Is Musco Family Pearls Garlic Basil Deli Olives, Garlic Basil Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC GREEN OLIVES, ORGANIC GARLIC, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC WHITE WINE VINEGAR, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID.

Check Musco Family Pearls Garlic Basil Deli Olives, Garlic Basil against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSaladTopping
Pescatarian? Musco Family Pearls Garlic Basil Deli Olives, Garlic Basil | Spoonful