Is Great Value Tomato Basil Garlic Pasta Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Great Value Tomato Basil Garlic Pasta Sauce is a premium sauce made with 100% extra virgin olive oil. Its key ingredients are tomatoes, basil, and garlic, providing a flavorful experience. This sauce is free from added sugar, preservatives, and gluten, making it suitable for those with dietary restrictions. It is also vegan, vegetarian, egg-free, and Kosher. Customers appreciate the sauce's rich flavor and note that it is neither watery nor thin. Considered one of the best premade pasta sauces available, it offers a high-quality option for pasta lovers looking for convenience without compromising on taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice Vegetable Oil (cottonseed And/or Canola Oil And/or Soybean Oil) Contains Less Than 1% Of: Sugar, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Parsley Spices (basil Spice), Citric Acid, Natural Flavor.

Check Great Value Tomato Basil Garlic Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Tomato Basil Garlic Pasta Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousAcidicSavory
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDippingMeal Prep