Is Mushroom & Black Truffle Flatbread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • mozzarella cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SALT, SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, YEAST, MALTED FLOUR), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT), MUSHROOMS (AGARICUS BISPORUS, PLEUROTUS OSTREATUS, PORCINI, SUMMER BLACK TRUFFLES [TUBER AESTIVUM], WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, GARLIC, PEPPER), TRUFFLE SAUCE (PSALLIOTA HORTENSIS MUSHROOMS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, PARSLEY, SUMMER LACK TRUFFLES [TUBER AESTIVUM], SALT, GARLIC), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, MUSHROOMS, SALT.

Check Mushroom & Black Truffle Flatbread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mushroom & Black Truffle Flatbread is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
EarthySavoryUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSide DishSnackingMeal Prep