Is OMV! Deliciously Vegan OMV! Plant Based by ASDA Mushroom Carbonara 380g Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts and 1 ingredient contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • chestnut mushrooms
  • coconut oil

chestnut mushrooms

Dietitian note

Chestnuts are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

coconut oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Spaghetti (40%) [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Water, Chestnut Mushrooms (17%), Onions, Rapeseed Oil, White Wine, Coconut Oil, Garlic Purée, Tapioca Starch, Smoked Water, Lentil Protein, Salt, Yeast Extract, Potato Starch, Sugar, Parsley, Modified Potato Starch, Emulsifier (Polysorbate 80), Black Pepper, Modified Tapioca Starch, Mustard Powder, Stabilisers (Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum), Sea Salt, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrates, Glucono-Delta-Lactone), Flavourings, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Olive Extract, Rowanberry Extract, Colours (Curcumin, Carotenes), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Vitamin B12

Check OMV! Deliciously Vegan OMV! Plant Based by ASDA Mushroom Carbonara 380g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryEarthyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingTopping