Is Mushroom Coffee Blend Mushroom Coffee Blend Classic Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • hydrolyzed bovine collagen peptides

hydrolyzed bovine collagen peptides

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydrolyzed Bovine Collagen Peptides, Coffee Bean Extract, Mushroom Extract Blend (organic Chaga Fruiting Body Extract** (inonotus Obliquus), Organic Lion's Mane Fruiting Body Extract** (hericium Erinaceus), Organic Cordyceps Fruiting Body Extract** (cordyceps Militaris), L-theanine.

Check Mushroom Coffee Blend Mushroom Coffee Blend Classic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
BitterEarthy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking