Is Mushroom Flavored Gravy Mix Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • wheat flour

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat starch, wheat flour, hydrolyzed vegetable protein (soy, salt), starch-modified, mushroom powder, mushrooms, beef fat, maltodextrin, autolyzed yeast extract, caramel color, beef stock, onion powder, natural flavors, spice, lactic acid, calcium stearate, citric acid, dextrose, sugar, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, turmeric, annatto

Check Mushroom Flavored Gravy Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryMeatyEarthyRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingMeal Prep