Is MUSHROOM FLAVORED INSTANT CUP SOUP MIX, MUSHROOM Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- sodium caseinate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
POTATO STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL, PREPARATION (FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP SOLIDS [WHEAT], SODIUM CASEINATE [MILK]), MUSHROOM EXTRACT POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, MUSHROOM EXTRACT), GLUCOSE SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, POTATO STARCH (POTATO STARCH, GLUCOSE SYRUP), YEAST EXTRACT (YEAST, SALT, WATER), FRACTIONATED PALM OIL AND PALM OIL, DRIED MUSHROOMS (DRIED MUSHROOMS, SUNFLOWER SEED OIL), SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (COCONUT), CELERY LEAVES, TURMERIC (COLOR), MUSHROOM POWDER, DRIED PARSLEY ROOT, DEXTROSE, WATER, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, SPICE EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS.
Check MUSHROOM FLAVORED INSTANT CUP SOUP MIX, MUSHROOM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MUSHROOM FLAVORED INSTANT CUP SOUP MIX, MUSHROOM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CREAM OF MUSHROOM, CREAM OF MUSHROOM
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
About this product
Soup · Powder


