Is MUSHROOM FLAVORED INSTANT CUP SOUP MIX, MUSHROOM Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
POTATO STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL, PREPARATION (FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP SOLIDS [WHEAT], SODIUM CASEINATE [MILK]), MUSHROOM EXTRACT POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, MUSHROOM EXTRACT), GLUCOSE SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, POTATO STARCH (POTATO STARCH, GLUCOSE SYRUP), YEAST EXTRACT (YEAST, SALT, WATER), FRACTIONATED PALM OIL AND PALM OIL, DRIED MUSHROOMS (DRIED MUSHROOMS, SUNFLOWER SEED OIL), SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (COCONUT), CELERY LEAVES, TURMERIC (COLOR), MUSHROOM POWDER, DRIED PARSLEY ROOT, DEXTROSE, WATER, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, SPICE EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS.
Check MUSHROOM FLAVORED INSTANT CUP SOUP MIX, MUSHROOM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MUSHROOM FLAVORED INSTANT CUP SOUP MIX, MUSHROOM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CREAM OF MUSHROOM, CREAM OF MUSHROOM
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
About this product
Soup · Powder


