Is MUSHROOM FLAVORED INSTANT CUP SOUP MIX, MUSHROOM Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavors

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
lactic acid
natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL, PREPARATION (FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP SOLIDS [WHEAT], SODIUM CASEINATE [MILK]), MUSHROOM EXTRACT POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, MUSHROOM EXTRACT), GLUCOSE SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, POTATO STARCH (POTATO STARCH, GLUCOSE SYRUP), YEAST EXTRACT (YEAST, SALT, WATER), FRACTIONATED PALM OIL AND PALM OIL, DRIED MUSHROOMS (DRIED MUSHROOMS, SUNFLOWER SEED OIL), SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (COCONUT), CELERY LEAVES, TURMERIC (COLOR), MUSHROOM POWDER, DRIED PARSLEY ROOT, DEXTROSE, WATER, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, SPICE EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS.

Check MUSHROOM FLAVORED INSTANT CUP SOUP MIX, MUSHROOM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
EarthyUmamiSavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCooking
Vegetarian? MUSHROOM FLAVORED INSTANT CUP SOUP MIX, MUSHROOM | Spoonful