Is Mushroom Imitation Crab Stick 16pcs 250g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • albumin
  • disodium inosinate
  • cochineal

albumin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish Meat, Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Wheat Starch, Palm Oil, Soy Protein, Salt, Albumin (Egg), Colouring Substances<sup>1</sup> (Cochineal), Flavouring Substances (Crab), Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate<sup>2</sup>, Modified Starches<sup>3</sup>

Check Mushroom Imitation Crab Stick 16pcs 250g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Stick

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingDipping