Is Mushroom Mozzarella Veggie Burger Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized organic milk
  • cheese culture
  • organic mozzarella cheese

pasteurized organic milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Button Mushroom, Black Bean, Water, Oat, Carrot, Organic Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture and (Non-Animal) Rennet), Pea Protein, Chickpea Flour, Quinoa, Tomato, Spinach, Apple Cider Vinegar, Ovata Seed (Psyllium), Avocado Oil, Shiitake Mushroom, Spice Blend (Kosher Salt, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Oregano, Basil, Sage)

Check Mushroom Mozzarella Veggie Burger against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Patty

Flavor
SavoryEarthyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Mushroom Mozzarella Veggie Burger | Spoonful