Is Mushroom Pâté Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • pasteurised egg

pasteurised egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Mushrooms (27%) [Mushroom, Rapeseed Oil], Water, Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (16%), Crème Fraîche (Milk), Single Cream (Milk), Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Tapioca Starch, Pasteurised Egg, Garlic Purée, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Mushroom Concentrate, Lemon Juice, Spirit Vinegar, Thyme, Cornflour, Porcini Mushroom Powder, Black Pepper, Dried Potato, Nutmeg, Maltodextrin, Concentrated Lemon Juice.

Check Mushroom Pâté against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Jar, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRichUmamiMushroom
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SpreadGarnishingSnackingAppetizer