Is Woolworths Sauce Mushroom Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • natural flavours milk solids white wine
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream (Cream (Milk) Mineral Salts (450, 500) Thickener (400) Mushroom (6%) Corn Starch, Natural Flavours Milk Solids White Wine (Preservative (220)) Salt, Sugar, Onion Garlic Powder Vegetable Gums (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum) Pepper

Check Woolworths Sauce Mushroom against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Sauce Mushroom is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryEarthyRichUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepDipping